Beto O’Rourke Drops Out Of 2020 Election

, , 100 Comments


>>Beto O’Rourke is out, it’s done. He’s dropping out, as of today. This happened just like 10 or 15 minutes ago. He put out a statement saying our campaign
has always been about speaking clearly, speaking honestly, jumping on top of things, and acting
decisively.>>In that spirit, I am announcing that my
service to the country will be not as a candidate or as the nominee.>>For those of you listening to the show
rather than watching.>>He didn’t actually say that.>>He didn’t actually say jumping on top of
things, everything else was verbatim.>>But when he means act decisively, he means
I see something high, I get on to something high, that’s what he means.>>He’s been in this for a long time and initially,
he entered the race with a certain amount of viral interest from people coming from
his senate race. He raised like $6 million in the first 48
hours, and then I read a stat was that, that $6 million in the first 48 hours was more
than he would go on to raise in the next 1,000 days.>>Wow.>>Which I don’t understand how that’s possible
numbers wise, but that’s what was in like the Washington Post. Maybe they mean hours, I don’t know.>>No, it’s definitely possible.>>Yeah.>>Yeah, so here’s my take on Beto, and it’s
a really complicated one, and you thought, really? Yeah, yeah, so let me explain why. Because a lot of other candidates are in clearly
defined buckets, all right? Biden, Klobuchar are more conservative Democrats. They say you don’t really need any change,
I was just gonna fiddle around the edges. And we are not Donald Trump, da, da, da, da,
okay. And then there are the progressive candidates,
Bernie Sanders, Elizabeth Warren. Those are very clear ends of the spectrum,
right? And now this end of the spectrum is weighted
down with almost all the other candidates John Delaney, some of the former candidates
like John Hickenlooper, etc. And then there was a small sliver in the middle
that could have gone either way in the beginning of the campaign, right? They could have gotten the progressive route,
they could have gone in the more conservative round. And so that was Beto, Buttigieg, and I would
argue Kamala Harris, Jill Brannon, and Booker, okay? So now that’s small when you compare the 27
people that were in this race at different times. But it’s an important five, their establishment
figures that were leaning progressive, doing things like rejecting corporate PAC money
etc. So Beto I have in the camp of well-intentioned
within that bucket, okay? I also have a Booker in that well-intentioned
bucket, but ultimately made a terrible decision that probably none of the rest of the media
will talk about now, that was absolutely decisive. So at the beginning of his campaign, he had
his team that had done spectacularly well in the Texas senate race. But particularly his field team, the people
who organized the volunteers and staffers to go out and knock on doors, make the phone
calls. They broke every record there was in reaching
out through grassroots in Texas, that’s why he almost beat Ted Cruz in a spectacularly
run race. So he had it, and that’s why he races 6 million,
right? In the beginning, people were like, my god. And in the beginning, he had started running
as a real firebrand progressive, no corporate PAC money. And I’m gonna come back to that, cuz he should
get a lot of credit for that, Medicare for all, etc. Then near the end of the race, he was like
not really Medicare for all, and I was like, no, and John covered-
>>I feel like we had those concerns even much earlier though, even back during the
senate race.>>I’m saying in the senate race, I’m sorry.>>Okay, yes, yes.>>Thank you for clarifying, yes. So I was just about to say, John watched the
first debate that he had with Ted Cruz, came back and was like I don’t think he’s for Medicare
for all, right? And then Anna and I did the second debate,
and we did all this on TYT.com. We might have done it for the members. TYT.COM/JOIN, so you don’t miss any of our
content. So we came back scratching our heads, he seems
like he is leaning away from the progressives now. And I think that, that was a critical mistake,
I think if he hadn’t do that, he might have actually won in Texas. But most importantly he runs that amazing
race, he turns around and he’s gonna run for president. And everybody says, Beto, you got this, you’re
the next Bobby Kennedy, you’re gonna win, this is so exciting. So we brought in the Obama people. Now, I would have said, and why would I want
them? I have the most amazing team that’s ever been
assembled. And he’s like, Obama staffers, so he hired
them and decided that they were not gonna do the grassroots campaign that he had done
in Texas disaster. So the grassroots team that was legendary
left Zach Mallards, Becky Bond, and all the people that work with them. These are diehard progressives and the best
in the business in organizing, okay? So they immediately left because Beto decided
to go in the opposite direction. Let me ask those people who believe in those
Obama staffers now, how’s that work out for you?>>Yeah, I think it was a completely different
environment for Obama. One, the candidate was a different charismatic
type of figure. That Beto O’Rourke, for all his impassioned
rhetoric was not an Obama. And the staffers were young and they very
much utilize the digital space that hadn’t previously before been leveraged for a campaign. So there were unique crevices that this Obama
world had explored. And again, we’ve seen like the connection
with people who worked on the team that went to Cambridge Analytica, and then just really
shifted their whole setup. But that formula doesn’t necessarily work
now in this moment, that’s one thing. And two, it’s interesting to me when candidates
can’t win smaller races. Of course, Texas is notoriously difficult
race to win as a Democrat to become a senator. But the fact that he got really close, I didn’t
understand why people saw him as a front line candidate for the Democratic ticket. When you did have some of these other folks
that were energizing the population around more of a unique message and solutions, right? He didn’t really have any solutions for us,
besides the fact that he doubled down on a gun buyback program. And beside the fact that he had an El Paso
moment. Which was beautiful to see the ways that he
finally fought back to Trump, in ways that other democrats would not. But there wasn’t something spectacularly special
about Beto, that distinguish him from the rest of as you said, that sort of middle pack
of folks that didn’t really know where they stood depending on what their strategists
told them for the day.>>Yeah, and so there was a lane that he could
have used to win. If he came out and said, I’m the young progressive. I love what Bernie Sanders and Elizabeth Warren
are doing. I’m gonna improve upon those plans and we’re
gonna get them passed, etc. People could have been excited by that, both
those candidates are in their seventies. Then he stick with his organizing team, then
he would have the best organizing team, may be even better than Bernie Sanders’ team. And he would have raised a lot more money,
cuz people would have continued to be excited, and instead he listened to the idiots in the
mainstream media. And so those are Obama staffers, yeah, the
idea that Obama is charismatic, I always think charisma is overrated in politics. And you think like whoa, what do you mean? That’s what everybody talks about. But Mitch McConnell has no charisma whatsoever. Chuck Schumer is in the negatives on charisma. And those are the two leaders of the Senate.>>But they could never run for President.>>Yeah, that’s true.>>But how do you win in Kentucky? How do you win in New York? I mean, so most of the politicians are the
driest people you’ll ever meet and have no charisma at all. So anyway, look, I don’t want to get-
>>I’m more on meta side on this.>>Okay, no problem.>>I don’t think you have to have it, but
I think it’s definitely a nice plus if he do.>>It’ a key ingredient.>>I still remember the first speech I ever
saw Obama gave. It was in 2004, the DNC speech and I thought,
my god, this guy is something, that counts for something. I’m not saying that that necessarily gets
you all the way, but it certainly counts for something.>>And the concession speech that Beto gave
was what put him on the map really. I mean, people were watching that race, but
for a national audience, that was his moment to elevate. Was folks saying, this guy didn’t win in the
senate, but I want him somewhere on my team.>>So look, I don’t wanna get stuck on a tiny
part of this story, okay? But the bottom line is he made the wrong choices,
he decided to go more conservative, he decided to not do grassroots. And so all the people that are focusing on
all the wrong reasons if they keep missing the critical element in this primary, unlike
let me put it this way. It’s the race that I’ve seen it most clear
in my lifetime. The voters care about policy, they deeply,
deeply care about it. Every time Warren proposes new policy she
rises. Bernie proposes new policies on the left,
he rises. Beto decided like a lot of other candidates,
no, I’m gonna propose standard milk toast moderate to conservative policies. And people are like, no, no, no, no, you misunderstood
us, we’re not at all interested in that.>>We’re gonna stop giving you money, we’re
not gonna volunteer for you and you’re done, and that’s what happened here.>>Yeah, and I would especially early on,
as you pointed out, he didn’t have like a really strong identity. He was sort of known more than you might expect
a random senate candidate who didn’t win to be known. But he entered seemingly just because he had
this kind of viral thing and he was nationally known because of his senate race. And so he decided to come in and the first
national introduction, a lot of people had was this Vanity Fair cover about how I was
born for this. And if we’re struggling to understand why
you think at this point, you don’t have a lifetime of accomplishments and everything. Why you should be president and you seem so
sure of yourself, that’s a weird combination. He didn’t have like a court issue, I can name
a few things that he spoke with passion about. But so for instance, recently he’s been talking
a lot about guns. But I don’t remember six months ago him talking
about guns a ton. It seems like he talked about it and it did
well, and so he doubled down on it. Occasionally that would be immigration, at
one point, it was Colin Kaepernick. But it wasn’t like I’m seeing the true you
come through. It’s like you’re sort of, now I’m not saying
he’s like Trump, but Trump does this. Trump talks about everything, he sees what
gets applause and then he talks about it more.>>Yeah, so then you might be wondering, why
do I have him in the good intent bucket, right? So look, John’s right about this, the number
of things he did right. He was pretty good on the environment. He was very good in challenging Donald Trump’s
bigotry. You can say everybody is, but he actually
particularly was adamant and did one of the better jobs of doing that, but that’s not
why. The main reasons why were him doubling down
on guns. Yes, John could be right that he saw a moment
there, especially with what happened in El Paso. But he was at least had the courage to do
what every Democrat told him not to do, right? They’re like no, you’re gonna cost us elections
and how dare you, and he’s like, that’s like your opinion man. But this stuff’s getting people killed, it’s
getting my constituents killed, it’s getting all these so I’m gonna do it, yes. We’re doing the buyback program, that was
one of the best moments for any candidate in this entire campaign. Okay, so you have to give him credit for that. But even more important than that, he took
no corporate PAC money well before anyone else did, even before the justice Democrats. Now, I know that there was issues. He took some fossil fuel executive money during
the senate race, and so there was some loophole issues, etc there. But guys, he led on that when no one else
was. So that is both huge substantively and shows
you, he has promise. He’s a young guy, he can be brought back to
the the light side, right? The force of good.>>We’ll have to see what he does now.>>Yeah, absolutely.>>And he’s not running for senate, he says,
at least. He’s also not endorsing anyone right now,
so we’ll have to see.>>Yeah, he has some good instincts. He appears to be a good guy, and he’s had
some really good policies, but he got wounded and seduced by my God, I think I’m gonna win. Yeah, who cares about grassroots. So I hope that he has learned from that terrible,
in this political case, fatal mistake. And that he could go back to being a progressive. And so in a sense, maybe I’m wrong, but I
actually kind of believe in him. And so I think he could make for an interesting
person in administration that’s actually progressive. And if given the right leadership and guidance,
I think he comes back and plays a really important role. Unlike others, here I’ll say it, like Buttegieg,
who seems to be clearly scheming. I’ve never gotten a sense from Buttegieg of
I’m authentic and I’ve got some good instincts and some bad instincts, and I’ve struggled
with that. It’s no like calculating, calculating, calculating. How do I play the politics of this to get
ahead? I’ve got to get ahead, got to get ahead. Yeah, the Warren took the progressive thing
that I was planning to do. But well, I guess that’s too late, so I’ll
now do the conservative thing, and calculate, calculate, calculate. So maybe I’m wrong, maybe you see it differently
but to me there’s a world of difference between Beto and Buttigieg. Of course, he wasn’t going to win. This is the right decision at this point in
time, but in a sense, I was glad that he was in the race.>>Yeah, yeah, and I respect that he can look
and see that he’s definitely not gonna become president drop out. Because there’s a lot of people right now
that are running even though they know they’re not gonna be president.

 

100 Responses

  1. Eric Bland

    November 3, 2019 7:13 pm

    He is ANTI 2 amendment, THATS why he dropped out, theres too many gun owners and even people that dont own guns know its a bad idea for only criminals to have guns. And thats what would happen when you criminalize firearms, thats why theres so much gun violence in Chicago.. cause law abiding citizens cant have a gun. But criminals dont obey laws.

    Reply
  2. Ines Flores

    November 3, 2019 7:48 pm

    I did like Beto. To bad he did listen to dam people. Biden needs to drop next. Hope that he support Bernie Sanders and he win Senate for Texas,.🥰

    Reply
  3. Shmaryahu !

    November 3, 2019 8:28 pm

    Beto did exactly what he wanted to do. Never trust anyone who is trying to take away law abiding citizens guns and leave you defenseless for the criminals!

    Reply
  4. Junk Ogler

    November 3, 2019 9:43 pm

    Beto O'Rourke is so Kennedy-esque. Not only does he look like Robert Kennedy, he also drives a car like Teddy Kennedy! The humor his room temperature IQ generated will be missed.

    Reply
  5. Yellow Menace

    November 3, 2019 11:23 pm

    Beto (let me eat dirt) O'dork
    the video diary of a fool. Changing a tire, dentist cleaning, haircut, what's next? A colonoscopy? Turn your head and cough?  This fool doesn't know his rear end from a hole in the ground that's why he eats dirt and planted a tomato plant up his rear end. There's enough clowns in DC.  Trump nickname 4 beto is "dumb"
    Good thing this rodeo clown is gone

    Reply
  6. xele fonte

    November 3, 2019 11:26 pm

    Thank goodness. We won’t have to listen to Beto’s cringeworthy pandering to Hispanics by speaking Spanish at the debate. That was his pathetic highlight. Good riddance. Now he can spend his time endorsing Joe Biden or Pete Buttigieg or some other corporate trash.

    Reply
  7. ace q

    November 3, 2019 11:30 pm

    I like that Beto was going after 2nd amendment he realized Right Wingers are all talk P####.. I guarantee you they will give up that gun if they are looking at 10 year in prison ….. They couldn't even survive 1 week in Prison but there going to fight the U.S. Government.. OMG haa… Grow up Peter Pan….. Right Wingers are in Never Never Land pretending to be fighting a Tyrannical Gov, with there pants around their ankels in front of a mirror.. Haaaa.. They are only tough when hiding behind a badge or Uniform or stand you're Ground laws.. When faced with the same legal repercussions they are SOFTER than Cokie Dough.. Coward Punks

    Reply
  8. xele fonte

    November 3, 2019 11:35 pm

    Beto O’Rourke could’ve kept running but it was all about the money for him. That’s the only thing he cared about. The money was drying up so were his prospects. That’s how politics work.

    Reply
  9. human zalez

    November 4, 2019 12:41 am

    Beto meet marco rubio aka trumps nut sac carrier. I would run as president but I wasn’t born here truly don’t care that I’m broke.

    Reply
  10. Spider-Man and his amazing friends!

    November 4, 2019 2:32 am

    No matter what, TYT will NOT say Tulsi Gabbard. They have no more credibility

    Reply
  11. jedicam10

    November 4, 2019 3:34 am

    How can Cenk honestly say that Beto was “too conservative” when he was the biggest proponent of mass gun confiscation among the democratic contenders?

    TYT’s perspective is insular. His issue on guns would’ve COST him the election, not helped him. The fact that Cenk doesn’t see shows how bad of a commentator he is.

    Reply
  12. coryp0808

    November 4, 2019 3:47 am

    He was obviously never the most progressive but there certainly is promise there. I honestly think a Warren/Beto ticket would make a lot of sense.

    Reply
  13. Iconoclast1962

    November 4, 2019 3:59 am

    If the candidate has depth and substance, the staff does not make
    that much difference. In reality, "Beto" was not a candidate of
    depth and substance. He seemed to pander to every debate
    audience. If "Beto" had a core political identity, it is not clear what it
    ever was. In any event, he never came across as Presidential.
    He was trying to take his "15 minutes" of political fame to
    become President. It just wasn't enough to base a campaign
    upon.

    Reply
  14. Cory Schmidt

    November 4, 2019 4:51 am

    If Beto doesn't do the right thing and endorse Bernie then he has zero redeeming qualities. He's friends with Tulsi so here's hoping he can provide some worth to the progressive moment.

    Reply
  15. Bishman

    November 4, 2019 5:27 am

    Beto became full on establishment with Obama staffers and taking corporate money. It flopped badly. That strategy doesn't work in this era when everyone is focused on policies and not taking corporate money.

    Reply
  16. denoir j

    November 4, 2019 8:38 am

    Weren't The Young Turds all about Obama back in 2008 & 2012??? O_o It's funny how these Turds now take subtle shots at him …."charisma is now overrated" ??? GTFOH!! That's why Trump is going to win………..AGAIN!

    Reply
  17. j2010

    November 4, 2019 9:47 am

    You've got to be kidding me. Beto has zero intelligence, no original ideas and flails his hands like a retard. So what if he sort of looks like RFK? He was only media hype. That's it. Good riddance.

    Reply
  18. tubularAp

    November 4, 2019 11:17 am

    I agree with Cenk's descriptions of both Beto and Pete, Beto essentially being a good guy, and Pete being a calculated schemer.

    Reply
  19. mark g

    November 4, 2019 1:30 pm

    Thank goodness! He needs to run for Senate, again! He would be a good Senator, but not POTUS. Not enough experience!

    Reply
  20. IPCC SaysLessThan12Years

    November 4, 2019 3:22 pm

    Beto stood for nothing specific until the gun issue came up well into the campaign.
    Then when he finally found something specific to fight for, Castro/Buttigieg challenged him on it and he immediately backed down. He doesn't know how to fight. He's only good at vague, feel good speeches.

    Reply
  21. Taurin Mosby

    November 4, 2019 5:40 pm

    You guys miss the point as usual. Beto lost because he is a clear and present danger to the Constitution. As soon and he talked about taking away peoples property and stripping churches of tax exempt status, he was DONE!!! The people are not as stupid as you think they are!!!!

    Reply
  22. adayinforever

    November 4, 2019 9:40 pm

    I bet the donors that him and Pete Buddha judge share made him drop out hoping it would give Pete more support.

    Reply
  23. Donaldthustra

    November 4, 2019 10:42 pm

    "Hell yeah, we're going to take your guns away" will appear in conservative campaign adds for the next decade. Smart move, libtards.

    Reply
  24. D B

    November 5, 2019 2:17 am

    Only about 3% of Americans think they have a right to own an AK47 or an AR15 and all of them are white with tiny dicks they can't keep hard.

    Reply
  25. Jeffer Ddk

    November 5, 2019 3:06 am

    Beto's career would've been so much more successful if he ran a more AOC/Bernie like Senate campaign, he could've been historically apart of turning Texas blue. Such a shame. He shouldn't have let the media in his ear.

    Reply
  26. Becky Ingrahm

    November 5, 2019 5:21 am

    It's funny watching political people trying to wrap their head around the exponential increase of technology. What you reached 10 years ago is so far behind what we can do now.

    Reply
  27. Louis John

    November 5, 2019 7:18 am

    Beto baby murderer , pro illegals , pro drug cartels , anti American , Beto go back to billionaire father in law

    Reply
  28. MANGO ZOO

    November 5, 2019 8:28 am

    I don't want someone that learns that I need to be grass roots to winI want someone that cares and is organically grass roots

    Reply
  29. allex gibbs

    November 5, 2019 12:50 pm

    None of the other candidates are any stronger and just as far left and bat sh** crazy. Trump will need to be impeached bc he won't lose a fair election.

    Reply
  30. Juno And The Paycock

    November 5, 2019 1:36 pm

    Face it…. the Democrats are a joke. Best example…. Nancy Pelosi. Tries to impeach President whilst rivers of urine, faeces and needles are coursing down the streets of San Francisco, her district. We can see through the Democrats' lies. Peace to all

    Reply
  31. Huib Wetzel

    November 5, 2019 2:08 pm

    IF HE IS AREAL PROGRESSIVE , HE JOINS BERNIE SANDERS AND EXPLAIN TO HIS FOLLOWERS WHY BERNIE IS THE BEST TO GIVE THERE ENDORSEMENT AND IS RIGHT !!

    Reply
  32. JustLooking

    November 5, 2019 4:43 pm

    “Hell yes, Im going to be forced to drop out after desperately trying to get attention by saying stupid crap”

    Reply
  33. D Walker

    November 8, 2019 5:51 pm

    Cenk….your analysis is really the most balanced….i used to like you less when all you did was harped about Bernie. But now you take a more balanced view of others too, and so I appreciate your commentary far more.

    Reply

Leave a Reply