Dropped Blindfolded in a New Country with No Money!!

, , 100 Comments


[DISTANT BIRDS CHIRPING] Imagine being asleep one peaceful morning birds chirping outside and new days about to start when suddenly You’re woken up by your friends told that you’re about to be dropped off blindfolded in a country, you know nothing about and don’t speak the language of “No English?” Then have to find your way back Hours away from where you started without any money, without using maps on your phone to navigate and without being able to contact Anybody for help all within 24 hours? “The ****?” Yeah, that sounds pretty damn hard If you ask me, which is why Matt and I thought it’d be a good idea to surprise Omar with it this mission is starting in Budapest Hungary and our plan is to drop this man off in the countryside of Slovakia and the only resource He’ll have to find his way back are the locals [INTENSE MUSIC PLAYING] Oh This is not a good start Remember that idea? Where we told you we blind fold you and drop you off in the middle of nowhere It was my idea Well it’s happening today (Inaudible) Now Ammar will no longer see Oh my god [UPBEAT MUSIC PLAYING] Does he need a passport? “You gonna help him?” You can kinda just leave him out here all day and he won’t know if we’re like doing the challenge still or if we’re… Just like left him He can’t hear anything, and he can’t see anything And he doesn’t know that we’re taking him to Slovakia Alright, let’s gooo Trying to think if there’s anything I need to confess to Ammar Ammar, I’ve been, I’ve been stealing a fair amount of your socks So if you’ve been wondering where they’re all gone, I’ve been wearing the them. So ridiculous “Hello,” people are looking at me pretty weird “Where is it?” Is it this way? Ah, he doesn’t want to run. I’m sorry. There’s a step there We’re going on a bus buddy. Oh, you know just the regular commute. Yeah. Someone help sit down He doesn’t really know where we’re going When he’s gonna take the thing off, he’s gonna have to guess what country he’s in. I don’t even know if I’m Ammar knows what the neighboring countries of *Hungary* are. He’s gonna have to find, like, a local And be like, what country am I? People are gonna think he’s a lunatic. I guess road montage all the way until [Whispers] Slovakia [MONTAGE MUSIC] Bratislava it’s the capital of Slovakia. But it already kind of feels like we’re in the middle of nowhere. Bratislava? Yeah! Bratislava! I think I’m getting a little worried for Ammar right now “He lost a bet” People are very confused at the moment. Where are you taking me? Don’t worry buddy. You’ll figure that out soon enough! We’re going so far We’re literally dropping him off in the countryside of Slovakia right now “There’s nothing here.” There’s like a random fountain that sounded funny Izfecti Jewel, so we thought we’d drop them off there took us nearly four hours to get like like everything set up Who doesn’t get that this little town could be Ammars test It’s gonna be a hell of an adventure Alright, Ammar, your journey is about to begin. Are you ready? You seem so excited. Okay, You’re gonna count to 100 and you’re gonna be able to start your venture back to Budapest. Just get out and let me ******* make it back Wish me luck Thank you. You might need it! One, Two, Three, Ninety-nine 100 Woooaah Holy S***, it’s so bright Heh, What the F*… Aagh Did they take me to a different country What the f*** What is “SK”? Well first of all, this is the longest I’ve ever spent listening to an audio book I’m so confused. Okay, let’s ask these kids. Excuse me guys? Do you speak English? Where are we right now? No answer? What the F? This is where I am right now one of the rules we set for this is that I can’t use Google Maps to know where I am, and I can’t spend money to get back to Budapest What town are we in right now? “Svaty Jur.” What country? “Slovakia.” We’re in Slovakia? How… how far is that from Budapest? Like, is it a country right next to it? Neighbor? Wow, alright. Thank you, buddy Where the F do I even start? What is the capital of Slovakia? Bratislava, that’s the capital? “Yeah.” And this is the nearest town from the capital? “Yeah.” My two best friends Blindfolded me. I didn’t know where I was coming and then they just left “Yeah,” and now I have to make it all the way back to Budapest. “No money.” No money. How? I have no idea. I came up with this idea a few days ago And I was like gonna make one of, one of the guys do it. F****** throwin me into this. I just don’t know how I’m gonna get to F****** Hungary tonight. Well, what if it’s not tonight? F***! Maybe I can fly the drone, and figure out if there’s like a city center or something. [DRONE WHIRRING] [BACKGROUND MUSIC] [DRONE WHIRS DOWN] Hi. This is apparently a wine town and they have a lot of work to do today and there’s a big party in the town tomorrow So, I’m just gonna be going with them to help them move a few things and just, I guess, new experience. Let’s just do that Okay, there’s a big party tomorrow night and they just have to move some stuff. So I thought just make friends Yeah, they were very kind to just accept me All right, let’s get to work [BACKGROUND MUSIC] The adventure is off to a great start met these guys in a parking lot as I was flying the drone and I don’t know if I imposed myself to come help them but they were like, they were down. They invited me to another party tonight That is 50 kilometers away from where I am and I think I’m gonna just take them up on it Now he’s flying the drone. It’s his first time ever flying a drone set. [BACKGROUND MUSIC] All right, so Andro is a beginner Barber Gonna let him give me a little fade. Not in a thousand years would I have thought that I would get a haircut in a backyard in Slovakia. Wear this I’ll let you freestyle [BUZZING] Got a little clean up. Now we’re ready for the party for real. Thankfully. I’m supposed to go to Budapest but now I’m going 50 kilometres an opposite direction, Yes Theory style, baby Thank you for having me. “You’re welcome” I am gonna check out some bee’s right now. This is hilarious. Truly a wild turn of events. Act calm? He’s saying I should be very calm around bees, so they won’t freak out. Wow Wow I basically have to trek to the capital right now. Find a way to get money for the bus. Make it back. “There!” Okay, and I just like Thank you guys. Thank you so much for for all of this. I appreciate it. Thank you Bye Cheers. Thomas packed the wrong battery for me. Which means I am completely out of batteries for my main camera. Which means that I’m just left with a GoPro “Sign.” “Thumb.” This is where I need to go. Cars aren’t really stopping This is the first time I’ve ever hitch hiked on my own. But, I have pepper spray just in case anything gets sketchy. Alright, I just got a ride to the capital This is my first ever hitch hike on my own I make videos around challenges like this just to show people around the world that you should just get out there and try things Yeah, it worked. Hopefully I get to Budapest tonight. We’ll see. It’s right there. Just go like this way. Bye Alright I made it to Bratislava the capital of Slovakia, so I’m heading to the bus station right now and I have no idea how I’m gonna afford the ticket, but I’m hoping that I can get someone on the spot to just hook it up Let’s see if this works I’m gonna go around right now ask people if they can just give me that money and hopefully make it on the last bus tonight You have to get ten Euro’s in twenty minutes. F***. I’m doing a challenge right now where I have to make it from Slovakia to Budapest, without using any money. Do you have any, a Euro or two, by any chance, that you can spare? Thank you, brother. Oh Thank you. Thank you. I appreciate it. I’m two and a half Euro short for my bus ticket. Do you have like, two Euros or one Euro? Oh, no. Do you have two Euros? Do you have like, two Euros to spare? I, I, I need to check. Just two Euros. Thank you so much. I made it literally five minutes before. That was so close, Holy S***. I cut that very, very close. I somehow managed to make eleven and a half Euros in 20 minutes just from asking people at the station because otherwise I would’ve had to stay until 5 A.M. I’m just so glad it worked out. And an incredible day in Slovakia. Didn’t end up spending a single penny today. Now we’re here. About to get on a bus and head back to Budapest. That’s another adventure from Yes Theory and we’ll see you next week. Much to our surprise, Ammar made it back to Budapest at 2 A.M. Just 14 hours after we dropped him off based only on the kindness of strangers I guess next time, we might just have to take him to a different continent and see if he can find his way back Thank you for watching this video I just want to take a quick second to thank our sponsor for this video, Skillshare Skillshare is the website where you can learn new skills online they have over 23,000 classes from experts from around the world teaching you everything from entrepreneurship to design to filmmaking Skillshare is honestly just an amazing place to get started if you’re trying to learn something new Explore a new hobby or dive deeper into your favorite topic So if you’re interested in learning a new skill Click the link below. The first 500 people that sign up we’re gonna get the first two months and for free You’ll get two months to try it out And if you’re not happy with it, it’s you breezy to cancel it without getting charged anything So if you want to learn new skill and be a part of the first 500 people to get the first two months for free, make sure you click the link below and We’ll see you next week.

 

100 Responses

  1. Zac Alsop

    October 7, 2018 7:12 pm

    It's so cool that no matter what choice you make, it is neither right or wrong, it's just a choice that opens another door which normally exposes you to a completely different part of life. Wine party preparation in Slovakia, another story to tell the grandkids. Love it x

    Reply
  2. K.A. GORDON

    September 30, 2019 10:12 pm

    Honestly I'd rather be dropped off there rather than half of the US. Expecting help from the locals is such an American thing that your videos seem to be based on it. Helping someone who truly needs it is one thing…doing for viewers is such a pathetic reason that I can no longer watch one more video playing with local's compassion. They work very hard for the money they have and your pathetic asses to willing to relieve them of it just for kicks. Millennials truly lack what the previous generations needed to survive. Now they use other people for monetary gain rather then themselves.

    Reply
  3. Samruddh Singh

    October 1, 2019 8:44 pm

    Does anyone not notice that these videos are fake cuz you need a visa for going into another country? Anyways,love the content😉😊🙏💪👑

    Reply
  4. Tory Sama

    October 17, 2019 7:48 pm

    I thought he couldn't travel to another country without getting his passport for it MONTHS in advance. This is FAAAAAKE!!!!!!

    Reply
  5. Riza Agustino Niagra

    October 22, 2019 1:19 am

    Owwwhh, you were at DAVID DOBRIK was born.. i wonder what would happend if you said you were friendd with him

    Reply
  6. Little Corners Of the World

    October 25, 2019 3:47 pm

    (the following statement is a joke) : So basicly, the try to get rid of Ammar by droping him, blindfold, in another country and against all odds, Ammar find his way back. Wow, that guy is resilient! YesTheory, if you want to get rid of Ammar, you will have to find something better than that! (lol)
    No, honestly, I LOVE Ammar and I am impress how resourceful he is. I wish they could drop him off near my place. I would give him a good meal, a place to sleep (if needed) and I would drive him back where he needs to go next 🙂 Ammar, thanks for being a good sport! This video was Great!

    Reply
  7. CHRISTOPH DAYTON

    October 31, 2019 9:48 am

    Textovo kódované slovo (CASH), ak máte záujem o kúpu nezistiteľných mien, ako sú eurá, doláre, šterlingy atď. A chemikálie SSD, kontaktujte nás prostredníctvom WhatsApp + 1 (707) 335 7064. Chemikálie SSD, ktoré sú k dispozícii na čistenie čiernych bankoviek vo vašej lokalite. 40% provízia obchodovateľná za akékoľvek množstvo nezistiteľných faktúr zaplatených až po dodaní.
    ŽIADNA DOPRAVA NIE JE UVEDENÁ

    Reply
  8. am noobgod

    November 11, 2019 8:26 am

    4:25 with whom he made I contact , if he is not alone and this a made up video I'll feel very bad about " yes theory "

    Reply
  9. John Newmark

    November 11, 2019 4:15 pm

    I have a question for everybody… When you watch an amazing video like this, do you ever wonder who are the people that are punching the thumbs down button? Also, there's literally nothing offensive or negative about this so WHO ARE THESE PEOPLE and why would over 500 people find this video bad? I always wonder about this. Do you??? 🤷🏼‍♂️🤷🏼‍♂️

    Reply
  10. Brady Feeney

    November 13, 2019 12:08 am

    Just imagine if they did this challenge, but they were dropped off in a different continent (like North America to Europe), and still had to get back in 24 hours😱

    Reply
  11. Lucia Vašíčeková

    November 14, 2019 9:10 pm

    Are you fuckin kidding me?.. OMG he was in my country i wanna cry.. Seriously he was in Slovakia Help me SOMEBODY.. This is crazy!!

    Reply
  12. Karolyn Herrera

    November 16, 2019 10:12 am

    Wow. I am pretty shocked that I knew almost immediately where you taking him when I saw the word bratislava and the money, and a brief glimpse of some people. Hungary and Slovakia! Two places I would loooove to visit! I had a long-distance romance with a sexy beast from Slovakia for 2 years. Learned a lot of about both countries. Can't wait to finish watching the video!!!

    Reply
  13. Ivanhoezz

    November 16, 2019 3:39 pm

    Still binge wathing and its getting better and better and you are getting crazyR by the video!😊😊😊📽

    Reply
  14. Siwar Farah

    November 17, 2019 5:38 pm

    Unbelievable. I love how constantly creative and adventurous you are. No matter what happens you always have a way out. I hope one day I'll be able to live such kind of life. Keep up with the thing you're doing, it's unbelievably awesome!

    Reply
  15. Marc Wöhrle

    November 18, 2019 11:28 pm

    I love the version with Thomas aswell, but not as much as this!

    Thomas' Version : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dQw4w9WgXcQ

    Reply
  16. 7694brando

    November 25, 2019 9:51 am

    That sudden realization when ammar hears Slovakia. These ideas are great and priceless. Dangerous BUT relying on the kindness of strangers is seeking discomfort because you need to interact with people you dont know for them to do an act that is above and beyond normal. Not only are you seeking discomfort by asking said stranger but it also imposes a level of trust with them that puts them outside of their comfort zone. I love this channel!

    Reply
  17. sariindah puspita

    November 27, 2019 10:17 pm

    Find a man who'll holding your hand like Matt holding ammar hand,the way Matt wake ammar show you how much love he had😘😘😘😘😘😘

    Reply
  18. AkaiYami aka Sasu

    December 2, 2019 1:07 pm

    DAMN IT COME TO SLOVENIA ONE DAY! SO CLOSEEE!!!
    And yes. We are SLOVENIA, not Slovakia 😀 and we also neighbor on Hungary 😀

    Reply
  19. emily Mcymme

    December 2, 2019 3:41 pm

    This is so cool. You have to be a really chill person for so many people to welcome you into their lives. This videos make me emotional for some reason

    Reply
  20. LadyHangaku

    December 9, 2019 2:48 pm

    I love those challenges, but I just don't like the aspect that you have to ask people for money. I mean, yeah it's fun and exiting and all that, but begging around is not a nice option :/

    Reply

Leave a Reply